James Stout and Elizabeth Rackley Click to view the family tree

Married 24-Jul-1828

Married: Blount County, Alabama

 Request addition or update here

Husband:   James Stout

Born: 1809
Died: 15-Mar-1866
Father: Abraham Stout
Mother: Sarah Prentice

Occupation: Farmer
Kentucky, 1850 Census showed in Pope County, AR and prior to 1850 in Alabama.

 Request addition or update here

Wife:   Elizabeth Rackley

Born: 1807
Died:  
Father:  
Mother:  


Born: North Carolina

 Request addition or update here

Male  Child 1:   Peter Stout

Born: 1820
Died:  
Spouse: Elizabeth
Children: James D. Stout, Toland N. Stout, Mathilda Stout

Occupation: Farmer
1820 in Alabama. 1840 to Pope Co., AR. 1860 Census farmer. Served in CSA. "Age 42, 5'7", auburn hair, gray eyes, native of Alabama, Gune Rifle".

 Request addition or update here

Male  Child 2:   James F. Stout

Born: 1828
Died:  
Spouse:
Children:


 

 Request addition or update here

Female  Child 3:   Sarah P. Stout

Born: 10-May-1830
Died: 19-Feb-1909
Spouse:
Children:


 

 Request addition or update here

Female  Child 4:   Isabella Stout

Born: 1833
Died:  
Spouse: Allen B. Bowden
Children:


 

 Request addition or update here

Male  Child 5:   John Devitt Stout

Born: 1835
Died:  
Spouse:
Children:


Middle name possibly DeWitt

 Request addition or update here

Male  Child 6:   Michael Stout

Born: 1837
Died:  
Spouse:
Children:


AKA: Mache

 Request addition or update here

Male  Child 7:   William Henderson Stout

Born: 15-May-1838
Died: 9-Mar-1912
Spouse:
Children:


 

 Request addition or update here

Female  Child 8:   Margaret A. Stout

Born: Oct-1840
Died: 22-Dec-1917
Spouse: William James Mathews
Children: Jesse Porter Mathews, Steven James Mathews, Maggie May Bell Mathews, Lenora Ann Mathews


Source: Death Certificate checked by Sherry Jones.
Birthplace: Alabama
Notes: Sherry Jones noted that she had Marguerite listed on her birth certificate and confirmed she came with her children to Indian Territory in 1906 and lived south of Muskogee, near the Arkansas River, until her death.

 Request addition or update here

Female  Child 9:   Eliza Stout

Born: 1843
Died:  
Spouse: Henry Clay Smith
Children:


 

 Request addition or update here

Male  Child 10:   Houston Stout

Born: 1846
Died:  
Spouse:
Children: