Charles Marlin Stout and Rena Golden Click to view the family tree

Married 3-Feb-1924

 Request addition or update here

Husband:   Charles Marlin Stout

Born: 2-Jun-1902
Died: 22-Mar-1974
Father: William Winfield Stout
Mother: Georgia Ann Carter


Nicknames: Cat and Chas

Charles Marlin Stout

 Request addition or update here

Wife:   Rena Golden

Born: 1904
Died:  
Father:  
Mother:  


Rural postmaster of the year in the 1960's. A national recognition. She got this as she was instrumental in getting the road paved in Hattieville. When she retired Charles her husband became postmater.

Rena (Golden) Stout

 Request addition or update here

Male  Child 1:   Charles Marlin Stout

Born: 23-Mar-1928
Spouse: Mary Katherine Stroud
Children: Charles Michael Stout, Mary Susan Stout


Suffix: Jr.
Born: Hattieville, AR

Charles Marlin Stout, Jr.

 Request addition or update here

Female  Child 2:   Dorothy Ann Stout

Born: 31-Oct-1931
Spouse: Herman Jones Brents
Children: Herman Keith Brents, Kenneth Edwin Brents, Cheri Lynn Brents, Alisande Brents


Born: Hattieville, AR
Nickname: Dot

Dorothy Stout

 Request addition or update here

Male  Child 3:   Edwin Winfield Stout

Born: 16-Apr-1935
Spouse: Patricia Ann Berkemeyer
Children: Lisa Renee Stout, Edwin Winfield Stout, Charles Dwayne Stout, Brad Marlin Stout


Morrilton, AR
Born: Hattieville, AR
Suffix: Sr.

Edwin Stout

 Request addition or update here

Male  Child 4:   Raymond Douglas Stout

Born: 23-Jan-1945
Spouse: Margaret Ann Merritt, Deborah Ann Alford
Children: Keri Ann Stout, Holly Danielle Stout


AKA: Doug

Doug Stout


Family Picture Album

Rena with Dot and Charles

Rend (Golden) Stout playing with Dot (Stout) Brents in the tractor and Charles Marlin Stout Jr. on the right.

Charles and Rena (Golden) Stout

Charles and Rena (Golden) Stout - picture made for their 50th wedding anniversary in 1974.
(picture shot date Feb-1974)