William Stout and Ann Parker

Married 20-Jul-1826

 Request addition or update here

Husband:   William Stout

Born: 1806
Died: 5-Nov-1866
Father: Abraham Stout
Mother: Sarah Prentice

Occupation: Farmer
William, immigrated with his family to Pope County in 1842, and he
at once became one of the influential citizens of that county. In 1850
he was elected County Clerk, and re-elected for three successive
terms. After the war he was again appointed Clerk by Governor Murphy,
and while serving in that office was assassinated November 5, 1866. He
was a minister of the Methodist Episcopal Church, South, and had
preached in Pope County since his settlement, and had become one of
the best known and most highly respected citizens. His wife died in
1875. Served in Co. B, Gray's Battalion of Tennessee Volunteers in Mexican War.

 Request addition or update here

Wife:   Ann Parker

Born: 1809
Died: 1875
Father:  
Mother:  


Birth: May have been 1806
AKA: Bette Ann, Sarah Ann

 Request addition or update here

Female  Child 1:   Nancy Stout

Born: 1826
Died:  
Spouse: Robert Vick
Children:


 

 Request addition or update here

Male  Child 2:   James Monroe Stout

Born: 8-Aug-1828
Died: 15-Nov-1875
Spouse: Sarah Jane Ashmore
Children: Sarah Stout, William Winfield Stout, Elizabeth Ann Stout, Elliot L. Stout, Cordelia E. Stout, Adeline (Addie) Belle Stout


James M. Stout
was reared in Pope County, where he resided till 1852, when he removed
to Gregory Township in this county, and entered land, made
improvements, and resided till his death, in 1875. He was married to
Miss Ashmore in 1850. Mr. Stout was
Postmaster at Old Hickory from 1868 till his death, and was for years
a member of the Methodist Episcopal Church, South.

 Request addition or update here

Female  Child 3:   Rachel Adeline Stout

Born: 7-Aug-1830
Died: 4-Jan-1895
Spouse: Magmus Kirtley
Children:


AKA: Adaline

 Request addition or update here

Male  Child 4:   John Wesley Stout

Born: 1833
Died: 23-Feb-1895
Spouse:
Children:


 

 Request addition or update here

Female  Child 5:   Elizabeth Stout

Born: 1836
Died:  
Spouse:
Children:


 

 Request addition or update here

Male  Child 6:   Delania B. Stout

Born: 1838
Died: 12-Jan-1864
Spouse:
Children:


AKA: Delana

 Request addition or update here

Female  Child 7:   Milly M. Stout

Born: 1840
Died:  
Spouse:
Children:


Birth: May have been 1841

 Request addition or update here

Female  Child 8:   Matilda I. Stout

Born: 1843
Died:  
Spouse:
Children:


AKA: Mathilda

 Request addition or update here

Female  Child 9:   Marlean Stout

Born: 1845
Died:  
Spouse:
Children:


 

 Request addition or update here

Female  Child 10:   Mary Lucretia Stout

Born: 1-Jun-1847
Died: 1-Dec-1935
Spouse:
Children: