James Henry Young and Elizabeth Geraldine Stout Click to view the family tree

Married 16-Sep-1929

Married: Los Angeles, CA

 Request addition or update here

Husband:   James Henry Young

Born: 27-Aug-1906
Died: Nov-1996
Father: James Henry Young
Mother: Bertha Smith


Birthplace: Dallas, TX
Suffix: 3rd

Home: 1604 or 1608 or 1612 or 1616 Panama Place, Dallas, TX 75215

James Henry Young

 Request addition or update here

Wife:   Elizabeth Geraldine Stout

Born: 12-Jul-1906
Died: 31-Aug-1979
Father: William Winfield Stout
Mother: Georgia Ann Carter


Nickname: Wid or Betty
Wid was how Elizabeth used to say her first name when she was a toddler as per "Granny" Georgia Ann Carter.

Elizabeth Geraldine Stout

 Request addition or update here

Male  Child 1:   Robert Harold Young

Born: 6-Jul-1930
Spouse: Joy Stinnett, Evangeline Saenz, Sachi Hamada
Children: Kim Elizabeth Young


B - Los Angeles, CA

Robert Young

 Request addition or update here

Male  Child 2:   James Henry Young

Born: 12-Jun-1939
Spouse: Cheryl Jean Thomas
Children: John Thomas Young, Jill Elizabeth Young


B - Los Angeles, CA
Nickname rarely used by family: Skook
Suffix: IV, Jr

James Henry Young

 Request addition or update here

Male  Child 3:   Patrick Gordon Young

Born: 2-Oct-1945
Spouse: Tarla Jean Thompson
Children: Alexis Michelle Young


B - Inglewood, CA

Patrick Young


Family Picture Album

James and Elizabeth Young

James and Elizabeth Young

James and Elizabeth Young

James and Elizabeth Young on their 45th wedding anniversary in 1974.
(picture shot date 16-Sep-1974)

James Henry Young 3rd Family

Family picture at home left to right: Joy (friend of Bob's), Bob, Jim, Betty, Skook, and Pat